Welcome to Human Synergistics’ Website Privacy Policy 

Thank you for visiting our website. This privacy policy discloses Human Synergistics’ privacy practices for its website https://www.humansynergistics.com/. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store, transfer, use and otherwise process personally identifiable information and data. Whenever you browse our website, https://www.humansynergistics.com/, use our website services, such as ordering material or other services, or participate in one or more of our surveys and/or exercises online, we collect and process your personal data.

For more details about our Survey Privacy Policy please see: Privacy Policy for Survey Respondents and Exercise Participants

We encourage you to review the following questions and answers about our practices regarding online information, privacy, your data privacy rights and related issues.

Website Privacy Policy – Human Synergistics International

Who is the controller of your personal data?

Human Synergistics is the controller of the personal data that is collected in the context of using our website. We are responsible for, and control, the processing of your data. We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect through our website regularly includes the following:

If you subscribe to our e-mail list: Name and e-mail address.

If you contact us (via our Website), e.g., requesting support or information, or sending us an inquiry or feedback: Name, company, job title/function, e-mail address, phone number, country, preferred means of contact, how you heard about us, IP address, information on our communication with you, and any additional information you provide us with.

Ordering products through our online store: Name, company, job title/function, e-mail address, phone number, country, preferred means of contact, how you heard about us, IP address, information on our communication with you, billing address, shipping address, credit card information, and any additional information you provide us with.

If you merely use or visit our Website: IP address, network file system, browser data, browser type, device type, device ID, Uniform Resource Locators (URL), operating system, the domain name of your internet service provider, language preferences, information on your usage of our Website and online activities.

How do we collect your personal data?

In general, we collect personal data in the following ways:

Personal data you provide to us: Most of the personal data we receive is given to us voluntarily by the users of our website, such as in the course of ordering our services, or contacting us for any reason.

You are free to choose which personal data you want to provide to us or whether you want to provide us with personal data at all. However, some personal data, such as your name, address, and information regarding requested services may be necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations.

Personal data collected via technology: As you use our Website, we may collect passive information through the use of cookies. Please see below for more information.

Why and on what legal basis do we collect and use your personal data?

The reasons for using your personal data may differ depending on the purpose of the collection. Generally, we use your personal data for the following purposes and on the following legal grounds under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”):

We use your personal data in order to perform our contractual services or prior to entering into a contract with you (Art. 6 (1) lit b GDPR). If you use our services or contact us to request our services, we use this information to provide you with these services. Data we use includes: personal data we need to contact you or to communicate with you; correspondence data, and data for invoicing and payment follow-up.

We use your information if justified by our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR). The usage of your personal data may also be necessary for our own business interests. For example, we may use some of your personal data to evaluate and review our business performance, create financial statements, improve our Services, or identify potential cyber security threats. If necessary, we may also use your personal data to pursue or defend ourselves against legal claims. If you are in a contractual relationship with us, we may use your e-mail address for our e-mail marketing campaigns. You can object to this use at any time by following the link to unsubscribe at the bottom of our marketing e-mails, or by contacting human_synergistics@humansynergistics.com.

We use your personal data after obtaining your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). In some cases, we may ask you to grant us a separate consent to use your personal data. You are free to deny your consent with no negative consequences. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time. However, please be aware that without your consent we may not be able to provide you with some of our services. If you have granted us consent to use your personal data, we will use it only for the purposes specified.

This also includes our marketing campaigns. If you sign up for our e-mail newsletter, or provide us with your e-mail address, you allow us to use this e-mail address for e-mail marketing purposes; we will use your personal data in our e-mail marketing campaigns only after you opt in to receiving marketing communications from us. You may unsubscribe from our e-mail newsletter at any time. You may also contact us via e-mail, phone or mail at the addresses provided at the end of this Policy to request that we remove you from our e-mail list.

We use your personal data to comply with legal obligations (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR). We are obligated to retain certain personal data because of legal requirements, for example, tax or commercial laws.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we have collected it. We will not use your personal data for other purposes. We do not use your personal data for automated individual decision-making.

With whom do we share your personal data?

We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g., to ship an order. As required in accordance with how we use your personal data, we will share your personal data with the following third parties:

Service providers and advisors: Third party vendors and other service providers that perform services for us or on our behalf, which may include marketing campaign services, mailing or e-mail services, product fulfillment, payment processing, data enhancement services, fraud prevention, web hosting, or analytic services. These third parties include:

Third PartyPurpose
Google Ireland Limited
Gordon House
Barrow Street
Dublin 4
Ireland
Website Analytics
Progress Software Corporation
Global Headquarters
14 Oak Park Drive
Bedford, MA 01730
USA
Website Platform Provider
Azavar Technologies
55 E. Jackson
Suite 2100
Chicago, IL 60604
USA
Website Support and Development
Key Lime Tie
171 N. Aberdeen St. #400
Chicago, IL 60607
USA
Website Support and Development
MailChimp
The Rocket Science Group, LLC
675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE
Suite 5000
Atlanta, GA 30308
USA
Marketing Automation and Email Marketing
Crazy Egg, Inc.
16220 Ridgeview Lane
La Mirada, CA 90638
USA
Website Optimization
BroadPoint, Inc.
7501 Wisconsin Ave, Suite 720W
Bethesda, MD 20814
USA
Customer Relationship Management
Human Synergistics New Zealand Ltd.
Level 4, 1 Kenwyn Street
Parnell, Auckland City, 1052
New Zealand
Website Support and Development
Avenue 81 Inc. dba Leadpages
251 N. 1st Ave Ste 200
Minneapolis, MN 55401
USA
Website Optimization
Human Synergistics Australia
Level 6, 41 McLaren St
North Sydney NSW 2060
Australia
USA
Website Support and Development
Rackspace
1 Fanatical Pl
City of Windcrest
San Antonio, TX 78218
USA
Website Hosting
CodeBru, Inc.
1658 Milwaukee Ave #100-1802
Chicago, IL 60647
USA
Website Development
Perfect Search Media
12 E Ohio St, STE 400
Chicago, IL 60611
Search Engine Optimization

The processing is based, as applicable, on your consent, on our contractual relationship with you or on the pursuit of our legitimate business interests (Art. 6 (1) lit. a, b and f GDPR). Purchasers and third parties in connection with a business transaction: Personal data may be disclosed to third parties where necessary in connection with a business transaction, such as a merger, sale of Human Synergistcs assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business, or in the event of bankruptcy or similar proceedings. The disclosure is based on the pursuit of our legitimate business interests or is necessary for our compliance with our legal obligations (Art. 6 (1) lit. e and f GDPR). Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons: Third parties, as required by law or subpoena, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) enforce our legal claims or to protect the security or integrity of our Services; and/or (c) exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Human Synergistics, our visitors, or others. The disclosure is based on the pursuit of our legitimate business interests or is necessary for our compliance with our legal obligations (Art. 6 (1) lit. e and f GDPR).

How do we protect your personal data?

We have put in place appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and prevent its loss, and correctly use the information we collect online. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Where do we store your data?

We store Data on a server hosted by Rackspace in Texas, USA. Visit their website to learn more: https://www.rackspace.com/en-us/about/datacenters

Do we transfer your data between countries?

Our website is hosted on servers located in the United States of America. Therefore, data submitted by European website visitors and visitors from elsewhere throughout the world are transferred to servers in the US for storage and usage as outlined above. These data will be accessible to employees and contractors of Human Synergistics located in the United States, New Zealand, the European Union, the United Kingdom, Serbia, and Brazil while maintaining the server and servicing the website. Accordingly, we follow the EU-US and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles published by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Principles”) with respect to all such data. If there are any conflicts between the policies in this statement and the Principles, the Principles will govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to verify our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome. You may also view our Privacy Shield Statement on our Web site at https://www.humansynergistics.com/privacy-shield.
We also follow the terms of the LGPD – General Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Brazil, obeying the principles of: I – Necessity, II Transparency, III Adequacy, IV Free access, V Data Quality, VI Security, VII Prevention, VIII Accountability and provision of accounts, IX Non-discrimination and X Purpose.

How do we use Cookies?

In order for us to provide you with the best experience while visiting our website, we use cookies. They help us to match your interests with the content of our website to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our website.

Cookies:

Cookies are small pieces of data, in the form of text files, that are sent from a website, stored on your computer by your web browser while you are browsing. Their purpose is to enhance your browsing experience by providing information to website operators about how you use the website, and by remembering your preferences.

The duration of the cookie staying on your browsing device depends on the type of cookie; there are two types: persistent cookies, and session cookies. Session cookies are erased when you close your browser and are not retained. Persistent cookies are stored on your device even after you close your browser, and automatically deleted from your system after the below stated time period, or when you manually delete the cookie.

Human Synergistics uses the following Google Analytics persistent cookies:

Cookie Name:Expiration Time:Description:
_ga2 yearsUsed to distinguish users

Human Synergistics uses the following Google Analytics session cookies:

Cookie Name:Expiration Time:Description:
_gid24 hoursUsed to distinguish users
_gat1 minuteUsed to throttle request rate

Additionally, Human Synergistics also uses the following persistent cookie:

Cookie Name:Expiration Time:Description:
sf-tracking-consent9999daysTracks consent

How to manage cookies:
Use the browser with which you are viewing this Website to enable, disable or delete cookies. Please follow the directions provided by your browser on how to proceed, usually located under “Help,” “Tools,” or “Edit” settings. 

We want you to understand your rights and choices regarding our processing of your personal data. Depending on how you use your personal data, these rights and choices may include the following:

Right of Access: The right to obtain access to your personal data.

Right to Rectification: The right to obtain rectification, without undue delay, of your personal data where that personal data is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to Erasure: The right to obtain the erasure of your personal data without undue delay in certain circumstances, such as where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was processed.

Right to Restriction: The right to obtain restriction of the processing undertaken by us on your personal data in certain circumstances, such as, where the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you for a period of time enabling us to verify the accuracy of that personal data.

Right to Portability: The right to portability allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one organization to another.

Right to Object: You have the right to object to any processing based on our legitimate interests where there are grounds relating to your particular situation. You can object to marketing activities for any reason whatsoever.

For cookies or e-mail marketing, please use the following easy-to-use options:

Cookies Settings and Preferences: You may disable cookies and other tracking technologies through the settings in your browser.

E-Mail Settings and Preferences: If you no longer want to receive marketing e-mails from us, you may choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button in our Newsletter or contacting human_synergistics@humansynergistics.com.

If you wish to exercise one of your rights, or if you have any questions or concerns, please contact us

via e-mail at privacy@humansynergistics.com

or at

c/o Data Privacy Team
148 Randhurst Village Drive, Suite 200
Mt. Prospect, IL 60056
USA

How can you contact us?

For information about our products and services, please e-mail us at info@humansynergistics.com or call us at 800.622.7584. Please visit our Website at www.humansynergistics.com.

For support using our survey or exercise Websites, please e-mail us at survey@humansynergistics.com.